BTC $81,939.50 +0.97%ETH $2,394.29 +0.76%SOL $104.16 +2.00%S&P 500 7,717.28 +0.76%Nasdaq 100 29,714.80 +1.81%Gold $4,161.40 −0.47%Brent $108.55 −1.19%EUR/USD 1.1210 −0.30%DXY 101.98 +0.14%US10Y 5.13% +0.65%NVDA $219.21 +2.37%TSLA $368.17 +3.79%
FREEKONOMIST
RU
FREEKONOMIST / MARKETS TODAY

Markets.
No noise.

What is going on with crypto, currencies, oil and stocks, why it matters and what to watch. In plain words, on live data.

How one thing moves another
real data

How to read it: Inflation is above target, so the Fed is in no hurry to cut. The market expects no change at the next meeting. The dollar firmed over the month, a headwind for BTC and gold. These are typical links, not a rule: the market can react differently.

Just the essentials: a short summary, prices and what to do next.Numbers with an explanation of what they mean and why they matter.Everything, plus a table with exact numbers and sources.

In 15 seconds
  1. Bitcoin$81,939.50 +0.97% in 24h
  2. S&P 500 index7,717.28 +0.76% on the day
  3. Gold$4,161.40 −0.47% on the day
  4. The Feddecision on Oct 28: the market prices a hold (82%)
Data

All numbers in one table

The day change is from the previous session close; for crypto, over 24 hours.

AssetPriceDay7d30d1ySource
BTC$81,939.50+0.97%+0.11%+0.85%−24.58%Binance ·
ETH$2,394.29+0.76%−2.16%−9.06%−39.88%Binance ·
SOL$104.16+2.00%−1.51%−6.21%−44.55%Binance ·
S&P 5007,717.28+0.76%−1.15%+0.87%+15.81%Yahoo Finance ·
Nasdaq 10029,714.80+1.81%−3.10%+0.24%+19.73%Yahoo Finance ·
Gold$4,161.40−0.47%−0.70%−5.95%−1.23%Yahoo Finance ·
Brent$108.55−1.19%+1.78%+4.51%+77.11%Yahoo Finance ·
EUR/USD1.1210−0.30%+0.05%−2.32%−4.18%Yahoo Finance ·
DXY101.98+0.14%−0.58%+1.76%+3.61%Yahoo Finance ·
US10Y5.13%+0.65%−2.08%+2.66%+28.05%Yahoo Finance ·
NVDA$219.21+2.37%−3.14%−1.38%+19.64%Yahoo Finance ·
TSLA$368.17+3.79%−2.61%+1.07%−16.19%Yahoo Finance ·

Market pulse

01 / In 15 seconds

Three stories moving the market

Flip through the steps. Every number is live data; the source is in each section.

US inflation3.7%

Prices rose 3.7% over the year against a Fed target of about 2%. And faster than a month earlier.

Fed meeting Oct 283.75–4.00%

Rate futures: hold 82%, hike 18%, cut 0%. This is the market's estimate, not a Fed decision.

US 10-year yield5.13%

The world's key rate. The higher it is, the pricier money gets and the harsher risk assets are valued. Over 30 days: +2.7%.

The dollarDXY 102.0

The dollar index over 30 days: +1.8%. A strong dollar usually weighs on BTC, gold and other currencies.

The resultBTC +0.9% · gold −6.0%

This is how BTC and gold moved over 30 days. There are always several causes: see the factor balance on each asset page.

1 / 5More
BTC$81,939.50

Over 24 hours +0.97%, over a week +0.11%. Now let us see how much leverage sits in this move.

Funding+0.0089%

A normal level: the crowd is not lopsided.

Liquidations, 24h$333.4 M

That much leveraged positioning was force-closed. Longs: 52%. Buyers got hit harder.

Market mood59 / 100

Fear and greed index: greed. Yesterday: 53.

1 / 4More
Brent$108.55

Oil on the day −1.19%, over 30 days +4.5%. Oil feeds inflation, and so the Fed rate.

Futures curveBackwardation

Near deliveries cost more than later ones: oil is needed now and the market sees tightness.

US crude stocks415.6M bbl

Week on week −8.6M. Rising stocks usually weigh on price, falling stocks support it.

Strait of Hormuz20M bbl/day

That much oil passed through the strait on average in 2024 (EIA). Bypass pipelines can carry only about 2.6M, so any threat here shows up in the price at once.

1 / 4More
02 / Worlds

Pick your market

03 / Top stories

What everyone is talking about

All news

04 / Calendar

What is ahead

Until the Fed decisionOct 28, 18:00 UTC
  • GBPCPI y/yforecast 3.4% · prev 3.1%

ForexFactory calendar, high-impact events. Times shown in your time zone.

05 / Movers

Biggest movers

Fear and greed

59greed

alternative.me

Morning brief

The market in 2 minutes, every morning

What happened overnight, what it means and what to watch today. Plain words, explained, and about your assets. One-click unsubscribe.

When you are ready to act

Where to go next

Understand first, then pick a platform. Links are affiliate links, trading is risky, 18+ only.

WEEXCrypto: spot and futures

A crypto exchange for spot and futures. We show the risks before you go.

VantageForex, commodities, indices and stocks as CFDs

CFDs: you trade the price move without owning the asset. High risk due to leverage.

KopiBankA card you top up with crypto

Spend USDT like regular money. Not a bank, cards are issued by partner issuers.

Get the card